Skip to main content

SponsoredBuild your website with Vincony

Disclaimer: This is not legal advice. Legislation and case law change. Always consult a qualified solicitor for your specific situation.

UK Law Reference
All sections of National Insurance Contributions (Rate Ceilings) Act 2015
2015 c. 35, s.3

Section 3 — Upper earnings limit

This version in force from 2015-12-17

Snapshot: 2026-08-24

Reproduced from legislation.gov.uk (Crown Copyright, Open Government Licence v3.0). Amendments made after 2026-08-24 may not be reflected — always check the official text .

(1) The upper earnings limit specified in regulations under section 5(1) of SSCBA 1992 and SSCB(NI)A 1992 for any tax year to which this section applies shall not exceed the weekly equivalent of the proposed higher rate threshold for that tax year.

(2) This section applies to a tax year—

(a) which begins after the day on which this Act comes into force but before the date of the first parliamentary general election after that day, and

(b) for which income tax is charged.

(3) For the purposes of this section, the “proposed higher rate threshold” for a tax year is the sum of—

(a) the basic rate limit for income tax for the tax year as proposed in the pre-budget proposals for that year, and

(b) the personal allowance for income tax for the tax year as so proposed.

(4) For the purposes of this section, the weekly equivalent of a proposed higher rate threshold for a tax year is the amount produced by dividing that threshold by 52 and rounding up or down to the nearest pound.

(5) In this section “pre-budget proposals” means the government's pre-budget fiscal proposals for a tax year which are contained in a document presented to Parliament by the Chancellor of the Exchequer by Command of Her Majesty.